Privacy Policy

Enterprise Travel Systems, Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “ETSI”) respect your privacy concerns. This Privacy Statement informs you of our privacy practices. The privacy statement applies to all ETSI owned websites and domains (including www.etravelsystems.com, www.travsync.com, and www.travelprofile.net).


The goal of this privacy statement is to enable you to make informed choices regarding disclosing your personal information to us in connection with visiting our websites or using our products and services. This Privacy Statement explains:

Our privacy practices may vary amount the countries in which we operate to reflect local practices and legal requirements.


Information We Collect

We may obtain personal information about consumers from various sources, such as:

The types of personal information we may obtain include:

In addition, when you visit ETSI websites or use our mobile applications, we may collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies and web beacons. A "cookie" is a text file that websites send to a visitor's computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor's browser or to store information or settings in the browser. A "web beacon," also known as an Internet tag, pixel tag or clear GIF, is used to transmit information back to a web server. We also may use third-party website analytics tools (such as Google Analytics and Omniture) that collect information about visitor traffic on our sites. The information we may collect by automated means includes:


Special Categories of Information

Some of the information you may choose to provide in connection with using ETSI products and services may be deemed "sensitive" in the country in which you are located. Your provision of sensitive personal information about you to us is always voluntary. ETSI does not require you to provide sensitive information as a condition of using our products and services. We use and disclose sensitive information only to provide the products and services you request and as otherwise required or permitted by law.


How We Use the Information We Collect

We may use the information we obtain about you to:

We may combine the information we collect with publicly available information and information we receive from our parent, affiliate or subsidiary companies, business partners and other third parties. We may use that combined information to enhance and personalize your experience with us, to communicate with you about products, services and events that may be of interest to you, for promotional purposes, and for other purposes described in this Privacy Statement. We also may use the information we obtain about you in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.


Information We Share

We do not sell or otherwise disclose personal information about you except as described in this Privacy Statement.


Business-Related Disclosures

We may share the information we collect with:

We share the information only for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement, including to communicate with you about products, services, offers, events and promotions that we believe may be of interest to you. Our service providers are not authorized by us to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. Employers and financial institutions that offer our products and services, merchants, and other third parties with which we share personal information may have their own privacy practices and privacy notices. ETSI is not responsible for those third parties' privacy practices. As described below, we offer you certain choices regarding how we share information about you.


Required Disclosures

In certain circumstances, we also may disclose information about you without obtaining your consent or offering you an opportunity to opt out. We may do so (i) if we are required to do so or believe to be required to do so by law, regulation or legal process (such as a court order), (ii) in response to a request by law enforcement authorities, or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent or defend against misuse of ETSI services, violation of our intellectual property rights, breach of any of your or our business customers' obligations to ETSI, physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity.

We also reserve the right to transfer personal information we have about you in the event we sell, merge or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets. Should such a sale, merger or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use personal information you have provided to us in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Statement. Following such a sale, merger or transfer, you may contact the entity to which we transferred your personal information with any inquiries concerning the processing of that information.


Your Choices

We offer you certain choices about what information we collect from you, how we use and disclose the information, and how we communicate with you. Here are the choices we offer.


Use of ETSI Products and Services

Many of the ETSI products and services are designed to facilitate and enhance consumers' ability to interact with and obtain products and services from third parties. This business model requires ETSI to share information about you with various providers (such as online booking tools, GDS’s or other tools as directed by the agency or whom has a direct relationship with ETSI) and other third parties. These third parties are not our service providers or agents; they may process the personal information we provide to them in accordance with their own privacy practices and privacy notices. You may choose not to provide your personal information to ETSI or such third parties by refraining from using our products or services. To deactivate your account, you may email us at support@etravelsystems.com. If you are using ETSI products or services that an ETSI business customer (such as your employer or travel agency) obtained on your behalf, you must contact the relevant business customer to deactivate your account.


Information Provided by Our Business Customers

If your employer, travel agency or another ETSI business customer provides your personal information to us, you may have certain choices with respect to our use or disclosure of the information. Please contact the relevant ETSI business customer to learn about and amend your choices.

Regarding personal information received from the EU / EEA and/or Switzerland, The United States Department of Commerce and the European Commission have agreed on a set of data protection principles and frequently asked questions to enable United States companies to satisfy the requirement under EU law that adequate protection be given to personal information transferred from the EEA to the United States (the "U.S.-EU Safe Harbor"). The United States Department of Commerce and the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner of Switzerland (“FDPIC”) have agreed on a similar set of principles and frequently asked questions to enable United States companies to satisfy the requirement under Swiss law that adequate protection be given to personal information transferred from Switzerland to the United States (the “U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor”). Consistent with its commitment to protect personal privacy, Enterprise Travel Systems, Inc. complies with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor as set forth by the United States Department of Commerce and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor (collectively the “Safe Harbor Principles”) regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from the EU and Switzerland. Enterprise Travel Systems, Inc. Safe Harbor certification can be found at web.ita.doc.gov/safeharbor/shlist.nsf/webPages/safe+harbor+list. For more information about the Safe Harbor Principles, please visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Website at export.gov/safeharbor.

“Personal information” means any information or set of information that identifies or could be used by or on behalf of ETSI to identify an individual. Personal information does not include information that is encoded or anonymized, or publicly available information that has not been combined with non-public personal information. This “Personal information” is collected in order to assist the individual person in booking travel

ETSI will use personal information only in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. ETSI will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is relevant to its intended use, accurate, complete, and current.


Marketing Emails

ETSI does not send marketing emails directly. You may choose not to receive marketing email communications from us by adjusting your email preferences using the online account you may establish on our sites. Our business customer that has engaged us on your behalf should be contacted to ensure that no marketing emails are sent as well.


Cookies

Most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable existing cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of all of our sites' features. In addition, disabling cookies may cancel opt-outs that rely on cookies, such as web analytics or targeted advertising opt-outs.


Disclosures to Third Parties

Subject to applicable law in the country where you are located, you may have the right to direct us not to share your personal information with third parties, except (i) with service providers we have retained to perform services on our behalf or (ii) as indicated in the "Required Disclosures" section of this Privacy Statement. To submit your request, please email support@etravelsystems.com. In some circumstances, withdrawing your consent to ETSI use or disclosure of your personal information will mean that you cannot take advantage of ETSI products or services.

To update your privacy preferences, ask us to remove your information from our mailing lists or submit a request, please contact us as specified below.


Access and Correction

You may obtain a copy of certain personal information we maintain about you or update or correct inaccuracies in that information by logging into the online account you may establish on our websites.

In addition, if you believe other personal information we maintain about you is inaccurate, you may request that we correct or amend the information by contacting us as indicated in the "How to Contact Us" section of this Privacy Statement. If we deny an access request, we will notify you of the reasons for the denial. If you are using ETSI products or services that an ETSI business customer (such your employer or financial institution) obtained on your behalf, you should request such further access to your information from the relevant business customer.

Subject to applicable law, you may have certain additional rights to request access to and receive information about the personal information we maintain about you, update and correct inaccuracies in your personal data, and have the information blocked or deleted, as appropriate.


Links to Other Websites

The ETSI website may provide links to third-party websites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave the ETSI website. ETSI does not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from ETSI practices. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites. The personal information you choose to provide to or that is collected by these third-party websites is not covered by this Privacy Statement. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company before submitting your personal information.

We may also provide social media features on our website that enable you to share ETSI information with your social networks and to interact with ETSI on various social media sites. Your use of these features may result in the collection or sharing of information about you. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and settings on the social media sites with which you interact to help you understand those sites' privacy practices.


Data Transfers

When we obtain personal information about you, we may process the information outside of the country in which you are located, including in the United States. The countries in which we process the information may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you are located. We will protect your information as described in this Privacy Statement.

With respect to personal information that ETSI receives in the United States from the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway or Switzerland, ETSI has self-certified that its privacy practices as consistent with the U.S-EU and U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor privacy principles of Notice, Choice, Onward Transfer, Access, Security, Data Integrity and Enforcement. Please visit our Safe Harbor Privacy Policy for more details.


How We Protect Personal Information

We use commercially reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information, including the use of encryption, firewalls and Secure Socket Layers. To help safeguard personal information against loss and unauthorized access, we employ many different security techniques, including, for example, regulating the physical and virtual access to our databases, servers, back-ups, encryption keys or other network and security-related infrastructure components. In addition, we encrypt certain information, such as password and credit card numbers, in storage.

Please note that no electronic transmission of information can be entirely secure. We cannot guarantee that the security measures we have in place to safeguard personal information will never be defeated or fail, or that those measures will always be sufficient or effective.


Data Retention

In the ordinary course of business, ETSI retains information about you for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement as long as you maintain an active account. We also may retain certain personal information associated with a deactivated account for an additional period (normally at least one year and not longer than 7 years) at your request or to comply with technical, legal, data integrity, fraud prevention and financial reporting requirements.


Children's Privacy

ETSI does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 and does not target its websites to children under 13. If we learn that a user is under 13 years of age, we will promptly delete any personal information that the individual has provided to us. We encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children's online activities and interests.


Updates to this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our personal information practices. We will post a prominent notice on our websites to notify you of any significant changes to our Privacy Statement and indicate at the bottom of the notice when it was most recently updated.


Our Verification Process

Enterprise Travel Systems, Inc. will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information by referencing the privacy principles stated in this Policy.


Mechanisms for Unresolved Complaints

For complaints that cannot be resolved, Enterprise Travel Systems, Inc. has agreed to participate in the following dispute resolution procedures in the investigation and resolution of complaints to resolve disputes pursuant to the Safe Harbor Principles: (1) For disputes involving all personal information received by Enterprise Travel Systems, Inc. from Switzerland, Enterprise Travel Systems, Inc. has agreed to cooperate with the Swiss FDPIC; (2) For disputes involving employment-related personal information received by Enterprise Travel Systems, Inc. from the EEA, Enterprise Travel Systems, Inc. has agreed to cooperate with the independent dispute resolution service provided by the Data Protection Authorities in the EEA and to participate in the dispute resolution procedures of the panel established by the European Data Protection Authorities; and (3) For all other disputes, you can contact TRUSTe on-line at watchdog.truste.com/pvr.php?page=complaint or at the address below. If you are faxing or mailing TRUSTe to lodge a complaint, you must include the following information: the name of company, the alleged privacy violation, your contact information, and whether you would like the particulars of your complaint shared with the company. For information about TRUSTe or the operation of TRUSTe's dispute resolution process, click here or request this information from TRUSTe at any of the addresses listed above. The TRUSTe dispute resolution process shall be conducted in English.


How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Statement, or if you would like us to update the information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us by email at support@etravelsystems.com. You also may write to us at:


ETSI

Attn: Privacy Policy

Privacy Rights

624 Coffman Street

Longmont, Colorado 80501